| # | Team | Starts | Wins | Podiums | Poles | FL | Points | Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ferrari | 2489 | 251 | 860 | 259 | 111 | 12099.3 | 10.1% |
| 2 | McLaren | 1970 | 201 | 549 | 180 | 74 | 8313.5 | 10.2% |
| 3 | Mercedes | 735 | 143 | 333 | 156 | 115 | 8905.6 | 19.5% |
| 4 | Williams | 1736 | 114 | 316 | 128 | 8 | 3792 | 6.6% |
| 5 | Red Bull | 867 | 132 | 309 | 113 | 104 | 8643 | 15.2% |
| 6 | Team Lotus | 816 | 45 | 114 | 61 | 0 | 995 | 5.5% |
| 7 | Renault | 780 | 35 | 103 | 51 | 14 | 1777 | 4.5% |
| 8 | Benetton | 519 | 27 | 102 | 15 | 0 | 861.5 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Brabham | 614 | 23 | 78 | 26 | 0 | 631 | 3.7% |
| 10 | Tyrrell | 843 | 23 | 77 | 14 | 0 | 711 | 2.7% |
| 11 | BRM | 521 | 17 | 61 | 11 | 2 | 537.5 | 3.3% |
| 12 | Ligier | 580 | 9 | 50 | 9 | 0 | 388 | 1.6% |
| 13 | Cooper-Climax | 242 | 12 | 44 | 10 | 5 | 336.5 | 5.0% |
| 14 | Maserati | 401 | 9 | 40 | 11 | 1 | 313.4 | 2.2% |
| 15 | Lotus-Climax | 191 | 22 | 31 | 29 | 0 | 281 | 11.5% |
| 16 | Alfa Romeo | 448 | 11 | 28 | 13 | 2 | 363 | 2.5% |
| 17 | Lotus-Ford | 125 | 11 | 25 | 19 | 0 | 209 | 8.8% |
| 18 | Brabham-Repco | 74 | 8 | 25 | 7 | 0 | 175 | 10.8% |
| 19 | Lotus F1 | 153 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 5 | 706 | 1.3% |
| 20 | Kurtis Kraft | 226 | 5 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 130 | 2.2% |
| 21 | Jordan | 494 | 4 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 291 | 0.8% |
| 22 | BMW Sauber | 140 | 1 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 308 | 0.7% |
| 23 | McLaren-Ford | 85 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 143 | 4.7% |
| 24 | March | 449 | 3 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 148 | 0.7% |
| 25 | Matra-Ford | 40 | 9 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 130 | 22.5% |
| 26 | BAR | 232 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 227 | 0.0% |
| 27 | Brawn | 34 | 8 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 172 | 23.5% |
| 28 | Vanwall | 69 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 108 | 14.5% |
| 29 | Wolf | 70 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 79 | 4.3% |
| 30 | Toyota | 276 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 278.5 | 0.0% |
| 31 | Brabham-Climax | 90 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 78 | 2.2% |
| 32 | Sauber | 872 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 631 | 0.0% |
| 33 | Aston Martin | 270 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 602 | 0.0% |
| 34 | Brabham-Ford | 50 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 68 | 4.0% |
| 35 | Honda | 152 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 156 | 2.0% |
| 36 | Arrows | 549 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 142 | 0.0% |
| 37 | Cooper-Maserati | 127 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 83 | 1.6% |
| 38 | Hesketh | 73 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 1.4% |
| 39 | Cooper | 99 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 2.0% |
| 40 | Matra | 69 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 54 | 0.0% |
| 41 | Shadow | 184 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 0.5% |
| 42 | Force India | 422 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 1098 | 0.0% |
| 43 | Alpine F1 Team | 262 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 604 | 0.4% |
| 44 | Watson | 22 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 13.6% |
| 45 | Epperly | 17 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 44 | 11.8% |
| 46 | Porsche | 71 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 1.4% |
| 47 | March-Ford | 41 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0.0% |
| 48 | Stewart | 96 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 47 | 1.0% |
| 49 | Racing Point | 75 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 283 | 1.3% |
| 50 | Kuzma | 39 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 2.6% |